Newbery Winner
2001 Richard Peck - A Year Down Yonder
Newbery Honor
1999 Richard Peck - A Long Way From Chicago
Caldecott Winner
2010 Jerry Pinkney The Lion and the Mouse
1996 Peggy Rathmann Officer Buckle and Gloria
1977 Leo & Diane Dillon (illustrators) - Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions
Caldecott Honor
2011 Bryan Collier - Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave
2007 Mo Willems - Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity
2006 Bryan Collier (illustrator) - Rosa
2005 Mo Willems - Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale
2004 Mo Willems - Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus!
2003 Jerry Pinkney - Noah's Ark
2000 Jerry Pinkney - The Ugly Duckling
1999 Brian Pinkney (illustrator) - Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and the Orchestra
1995 Jerry Pinkney (illustrator) - John Henry
1989 James Marshall - Goldilocks and the Three Bears
1988 John Steptoe - Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale
National Book Award
2003 (nominated) Richard Peck - The River Between Us
1998 (nominated) Richard Peck - A Long Way From Chicago
Boston Globe / Horn Book Award
2010 Picture Book Honor - Jerry Pinkney - The Lion & the Mouse
2006 Nonfiction Winner - Steven Kellogg (illustrator) - If You Decide To Go to the Moon
2002 Nonfiction Honor - Bonnie Christensen - Woody Guthrie: Poet of the People
1999 Picture Book Honor - James Marshall - The Owl and the Pussycat
1997 Picture Book Winner - Brian Pinkney - The Adventures of Sparrowboy
1995 Picture Book Winner - Jerry Pinkney - John Henry
1989 Picture Book Winner - Rosemary Wells - Shy Charles
1987 Picture Book Winner - John Steptoe - Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale
1985 Picture Book Honor - Steven Kellogg (illustrator) - How Much is A Million?
1977 Picture Book Honor - Leo & Diane Dillon (illustrators) - Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions
Coretta Scott King Award
2011 Illustrator Winner - Bryan Collier - Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave
2010 Illustrator Honor - Charles R. Smith, Jr. - My People
2009 Illustrator Honor - Jerry Pinkney - The Moon Over Star
2006 Illustrator Winner - Bryan Collier - Rosa
2005 Illustrator Honor - Jerry Pinkney - God Bless The Child
2005 Author Honor - Sharon Flake - Who Am I Without Him?
2002 Illustrator Winner - Jerry Pinkney - Goin' Someplace Special
2002 Author Honor - Sharon Flake - Money Hungry
2000 Illustrator Winner - Brian Pinkney - In the Time of the Drums
1999 Illustrator Honor - Brian Pinkney - Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and the Orchestra
1997 Illustrator Winner - Jerry Pinkney - Minty: A Story of Young Harriet Tubman
1988 Illustrator Winner - John Steptoe - Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters
1983 Illustrator Honor - John Steptoe - All the Colors of the Race
Edgar Award
1988 Nominee - Rosemary Wells - Through the Hidden Door
1981 Nominee - Rosemary Wells - When No One Was Looking
1977 Winner - Richard Peck - Are You In the House Alone?
Scott O'Dell Award
2005 Alexandria LaFaye - Worth
2004 Richard Peck - The River Between Us
Carnegie Medal for Excellence in Children's Video
2010 Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems for Weston Woods Studio, producers of Don't Let The Pigeon Drive The Bus! written and illustrated by Mo Willems
2007 Paul R. Gagne and Mo Willems for Weston Woods Studio, producers of Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale written and illustrated by Mo Willems
2001 Paul R. Gagne for Weston Woods Studio, producer of Antarctic Antics by Judy Sierra, illustrated by Jose Aruego and Ariane Dewey
2000 Paul R. Gagne for Weston Woods Studio, producer of Miss Nelson Has a Field Day, illustrated by James Marshall
Theodor Seuss Geisel Award
2009 Mo Willems - Are You Ready To Play Outside?
2008 Mo Willems - There's a Bird on Your Head
Theodor Seuss Geisel Honor
2011 Mo Willems - We Are in a Book!
2007 Karen Beaumont (author) - Move Over, Rover!
2006 Jean Van Leeuwen (author) - Amanda Pig and the Really Hot Day
Abby Honor
1992 Susan Jeffers - Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
Quill Awards
2005 Nominee - Mo Willems - Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale
E.B. White Read-Aloud Award
2005 Nominee - Judy Sierra - Wild About Books
Borders Original Voice Award
2003 Nominee - Mo Willems - Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus!
Publishers Weekly Best Books of the Year
2007 Picture Book - Mo Willems - Knuffle Bunny, Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity
2004 Picture Book - Mo Willems - The Pigeon Finds A Hot Dog!
2003 Fiction - Richard Peck - The River Between Us
2003 Picture Book - Peggy Rathmann - The Day the Babies Crawled Away
2002 Nonfiction - Diane Stanley - Saladin: Noble Prince of Islam
2001 Fiction - Richard Peck - Fair Weather
2001 Non-Fiction - Bonnie Christensen - Woody Guthrie: Poet of the People
New York Times Best Illustrated Books
2009 Jerry Pinkney - The Lion and the Mouse
2006 Jerry Pinkney - The Little Red Hen
1998 Richard Egielski - Jazper
1997 Jerry Pinkney (illustrator) - The Hired Hand: An African-American Folktale
1995 Richard Egielski - Buz
1994 Jerry Pinkney (illustrator) - The Sunday Outing
1991 James Marshall - Old Mother Hubbard and Her Wonderful Dog
1985 Rosemary Wells - Hazel's Amazing Mother
1976 Leo & Diane Dillon - Tashanti to Zulu
Laura Ingalls Wilder Award Recipient
2007 James Marshall
Margaret A. Edwards Award Recipient
1990 Richard Peck
National Humanities Medal Recipient
2002 Richard Peck (first children's book author to be so honored)
Schneider Family Award for artistic expression of the disability experience
2010 Bonnie Christensen - Django, World's Greatest Jazz Guitarist
Southern Mississippi Medallion for lifelong contribution to the field of children's literature
2011 T.A. Barron

BACK TO TOP